Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

News
Fuller running for Criminal Court Judge
Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Assistant District Attorney Brian Fuller has announced that he is a candidate for Criminal Court Judge for the 15th Judicial District.  The 15th Judicial District includes Wilson, Macon, Smith, Jackson and Trousdale Counties.  The position is currently held by Judge David Durham who has decided to retire at the end of the term in 2014.  

Fuller has been an Assistant District Attorney for 17 years.  After graduating from law school in 1996, he began his career as a prosecutor in the 28th Judicial District in West Tennessee, which includes Gibson, Crockett and Haywood Counties. After serving as an Assistant District Attorney in the 28th district for two years, he returned home to Wilson County in 1999 where he was appointed Assistant District Attorney for the 15th Judicial District by District Attorney General Tommy Thompson.  Fuller has served in that position for the last 15 years.  

As a criminal prosecutor, Fuller has handled thousands of criminal cases in every court in the district.  He has prosecuted cases in the General Sessions, Juvenile, and Criminal Courts of each county.  Fuller has handled all types of cases on behalf of the State of Tennessee against criminal defendants. He has tried numerous jury trials and obtained convictions against defendants for crimes such as Aggravated Robbery, Murder, Attempted Murder and Sale of Illegal Narcotics.

Assistant District Attorney Fuller has served as the Criminal Court docket manager for the District Attorney’s Office in both Smith County from 2002 to 2005 and Wilson County from 2005 to the present.  “As docket manager in both Smith and Wilson Counties for the past 11 years, I feel I have the experience and knowledge required of the next Criminal Court Judge in order to step in on day one and do the job right. As a prosecutor, I have had the opportunity to work closely with our law enforcement agencies at every level. I know the dangers and difficulties faced by our officers on a daily basis.  I have provided assistance and guidance in investigations, drafted and reviewed search warrants, and worked with law enforcement, victims, and witnesses in an effort to bring those accused of crimes to justice.   In addition, I have been in a wonderful position to learn every day from people like District Attorney Tommy Thompson, Judge David Durham, Judge John Wootten, and the late Judge J.O. Bond, as well as all of the other judges, prosecutors and attorneys with whom I have had the pleasure to work. No other candidate for this position will have more experience in the criminal court system.”

 Over the last 17 years, I have also been uniquely positioned to see and understand where our criminal justice system can be improved.  Our justice system is overloaded with cases. Time management and scheduling are vital to a smooth and efficient court system.  The next Criminal Court Judge must be able to prioritize cases and move cases efficiently through the system in order to give all parties involved, including the defendants, the State, and the victims, a fair and speedy trial. A judge should be knowledgeable in the law, experienced in the court system, and courteous to all who enter the courtroom.  A judge should also be the gatekeeper of fairness not only for those accused of criminal offenses, but also, and just as importantly, for the victims of crime.  A fair trial resulting in a conviction should end with swift and appropriate punishment. Serving this same court almost exclusively for the last 11 years and with 17 years as a prosecutor, I have not only the knowledge of the laws required, but the experience, vision, and demeanor needed to be the next Criminal Court Judge.  This district cannot afford a training period for the new judge to learn on the job.”

Fuller was born and raised in Wilson County.  He graduated from Lebanon High School in 1989 where he served as Student Body President.  He attended Tennessee Technological University where he graduated in 1993 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science. Fuller graduated from The University of Tennessee College of Law in Knoxville in 1996.  While in law school he completed an internship with the Criminal Division of the United States Attorney’s Office in Knoxville.

Fuller has been married to his wife, Jennifer, since 1999.  They reside in Lebanon with their two sons, Braden 11, a sixth grader at Winfree Bryant Middle School and Bryce 9, a fourth grader at Castle Heights Elementary.  

Fuller is a 2001 graduate of Leadership Wilson.  He is member of the Tennessee Bar Association and the Lebanon Wilson County Chamber of Commerce.  He has been active for the last several years coaching his sons’ youth sports teams in the community including baseball, football, and soccer.

“As a lifelong member of this community and someone who cares deeply about our justice system and the citizens that it affects, I believe I am the right person for this position.  I have the experience, values, knowledge, and demeanor to do this job the right way from day one. In addition, I pledge that I will do my best to try to improve our court system every day. I respectfully ask for your support and vote on August 7, 2014 for Criminal Court Judge for the 15th Judicial District.”  

 
Lakeview Principal's List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Principal’s List

2nd Grade: Jessica Austin, Spencer Canfield, Cooper Castle, Keaton Crumby, Davis Fox, Racheal Hampton,  Nicole Hartz, Connor Huggins,  Keenan Huziek, Sam Kennedy,  Cole Locke, Chloe Lucy,  Matthew Moore, Braden Morris, Ah-Gust Overbeck, Cole Petroff, Wyatt Roberts,  Sofia Roehler, Meredith Root,  Kristen Smith, William Thompson, Luke Wiggins, Hailey Willis, Madison Young.

3rd Grade:  Christian Butorac , Emma Coggins, Griffin Davis,  Drew Hardin, Ava Heilman, Reagan Koerner, Katelyn Maness,  Ella Morgan, Gabe Poteete, Chase Polk, Jack Wood.

4th Grade:  Savannah Allmon, Cooper Baldwin, Addison Crews, Olivia Driskill,  Taylor Fevold,  Laurel Fox,  Kristin Hampton,  Claire Hopkins,  Joey Losurdo, Regan Perkins, Luke Perricone,   Kevin Philbin,  Hayden Potts, Abby Ruesewald, Savannah Spencer,  Blake Stacey, Mackenzie Vaughn.

5th grade:  Caleb Brandes, Lydia Brandes,  Raya Briley, Eli Gamble,  Aaron Isbell,  Noah Lucy, Landon Morgan,  KeeLee Overbeck,  Lucy Pfeiffer, Amber Proctor,  Ashlyn Riggs, Emilie Root,  Kaylee Savell, Finn Shirley,  Hunter Taylor.

Honor Roll

2nd Grade: Zach Albritton,   Tyler Blackwell, Joshua Boyer, Dawson Briley,  Jaejiana Choe, Carson Cole,  Landon Cole,  Samantha Curtis,  Alexis Dial, August Driskill, Cameron Earles, Kenneth Ellis,  Noah Frankenfield, Grace An Goodwin, Paige Griner, Audrey Hamby,   Maddox Hardin, Rex Harmon,  Ashlynn Hart,  Mackayla Helton, Abigail Hopkins,  Daniel Isbell, Brayden Jones, Garron Kamarata,  Giles Knop,  Alyssa Mallory,  Bryson Maynard,  Charlie Meadows, Ben Monterroza, Austin Moore,  Connor Murphy, Tessa Naiman,  Katie O’Brien, Jonah Parker,  Zach Pham,  Cameron Pryor,   Thomas Reeves, Chris Rhett,  Alexia Riggs, Cassie Savell,  Luke, Shafer, Jake Stacey,  Lilyeve Strohm, Christian Sutherland, Clay Swindle,  Aubree Tarver,  James Tipton,  Jack Vaughn,   Madysen White, Tyler Willis, Tyler Witsaman, Ellie Kate Wright, Sara Wright.

3rd Grade: Grace Bowersock, Declan Breeze, Anna Butler,  Alexis Cameron, Abigail Chick, Peyton Cole,  Katie Curtis,  Barrett Dorris,  Ben Ellis, Nicolas Gilbert,   Emma Hackney, C.J. Haddock,  Kilee Hamilton, Grayson  Hammons,  Brennan Huber, Owen Isbell, Lauren Knight, Brax Lamberth, Daniel Merrill, Heath Monast, Ryan Patterson, Brenden Perry, Andrew Proctor, Alex Redd,  Wes Ray,  Madison Riggins, Carter Rogers, Adriana Rotondo,  Katharine Scruggs,   Jennie Shaddox, Cloe’ Smith,  Zarah Sorensen,  Isabella Stinson, Kerek Stutes,  Kayla Taylor, Ainsley Thompson, Griffin Throneberry,  Brandon Vines, Austin Wagner, Corbin Waller, Gracie Watkins, Sienna Willis, Gavin Winfree, Alex Wooley.

4th Grade: Aidan Austin, Scott Boyer, Mia Brady, Keeton Brown,  Tate Curtis, Wesley “Hayden” Canfield,  Ethan Carden, Evan Curry, Tate Curtis, Paxton Davidson, Ryan Davis, Mia Didion, Lillian Elkins, Alexander Gallion,  Trent Grace, Hastings Hume,  Samantha Jackson, Hannah Langston,  Emma Linville, Hayley Miller, Cheyenne Moore, Jozlynn Naiman,  Shane Nanney, Madison Pertuset, Hunter Pilarski, Tess Raney,  Abby Reigard, Jordan Rehm,  Reagan Rentz, Andrew Ryan,  Haley Ryan,  Jake Shafer, Madison Smith,  Hannah Stegall,  Isabella Stinson, Karissa Szarek,  Kayla Taylor, Cate Van Hoven,  Aislynn Voisine, Andrew Winget, Jackson Zaccola

5th Grade: Gabriel Agee, Kassidy Barkley, Natalie Barnes,  Thomas Bartlett, David Besetsny, Karson Bogard, Faith Burgess, Gibson Burke, Bria Burks, Julianna Butorac, McKenna Coleman, Charlie Elwell,  Joshua Hare, Molly Harmon,  Harris Emma,  Aidan Harper, Jana Hart, Ethan Knapp,  Chloe Knop,  Evan Locke, Jackson Major, Sam Manning, Molly McCampbell, Makenzie Morris, Hannah Nosal, Kendall Newby, Taylor Pruitt,  Nathan Pierce, Anna Ray, Kyle Richman, Anna Riggs,  Ethan Sholar,  Carter Stutes   Abby Tignor, Jenna Wolford, Mya Wagner, Joshua Wallin, Paige Weising, Kennedy  White,  Tucker Wilson,  Kate Wiggins, Trevor Witsaman, Andrew Wright

 
Mt. Juliet Elementary Principal's List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, February 4, 2014

2nd Grade: Joseph Abbott, Aiden Adcock, Brandon Alford, Owen Agee, Madilyn Bergset, Kiran Bhela, Lockard Boyle, Kaleigh Brank, Hailey Donato, Niko Duffie, Julia Eckel, Hannah Ellis, Hannah Frattini, Annasophia Gibson, Reese Gibson, Emma Gnann, Morgan Heim, Sammi Hite, Kalen Hix, Peyton Hughes, Lucy Kammerer, Erin Keating, Victoria Linville, Josephine McAfee, Molly McCarthy, Mackenzie Romer, Clara Sanders, Madelyn Sheehy, Steven Sun, Jovie Talbott, Breanna Trivett, Noah Vaughn

3rd Grade: Katie Alford, Gabe Anderson, Carolina Bannach, Marcus Beebe, Alex Blackwell, Garrett Brown, Katelyn Brown, Ava Bryant, Jason Burch, Megan Campbell, Briley Chandler, Gracie Dolezal, Zackary Donovan, Abbie Dungan, Lucy Ephrem, Emily Erdley, Bradyn Gannon, Emma Haley, Caroline Hall, Nate Kammerer, Sanjeev Kommireddi, Lauren Lupton, Chad Marudos, Keegan McAfee, Ellie Rose McAnnally, Kenzie Miller, Morgan Nance, Parker Overath, Sivani Patel, Adam Partin, Noah Pierce, Rozlin Rivas, Jackson Scudder, Te Stover, Trent Thomas, Carly Thompson, Lily Weiss, John Wilkerson, Matthew Wilkerson

4th Grade: Alden Boyd, Hannah Colson, Carson Cote, Lily Crawford, J.J. Dewald, Kaylyn Eckel, Roxie Flesher, Ty Gilbert, Lily Harper, Abby Hill, Mario Hill, Avery Hix, Renee Jones, Pranav Khetarpal, Garrison Lewis, Haven Littleton, Emma McAdoo, Mary McCarthy, Davis McQueen, Tanner Phibbs, Ava Rainey, Konner Russell, Perry Shipley, Hannah Smoot, Meyer Tinley, Sydney Welch

5th Grade: Mia Agee, Julian Atkinson, Olivia Keating, Manav Kommireddi, Logan Rast.

Honor Roll

2nd Grade: Abby Aronin, Samantha Attas, Grace Boyce, Savannah Bradley, Ethan Brake, Cooper Buckner, Bryce Christenson, Brooklyn Coffman, Kaleigh Copeland,  Marc Cordle, Brandon Druen, Chloe Gessner, Mina Ghatas, Jackson Gibson, Parker Grissom, Haley Hill, Jack Horst, Spencer Hyde, Jenna Hunsberger, Tori Jacobs, Cadence Jarrett, Camden Lackey, Avery Lawson, Luke Layhew, Grant Leyk, Sydney Lupton, Ainsley Owens, Nicholas Peeler, Julian Rodriguez, Nathan Roth, Gabriella Silverwood, Travis Smallwood, Ella Smith, Isabella Smith, Caitlyn Spencer, Ben Taylor, Resha Kate Tinley, Akira Velazquez, Lamar Wade, Aiden Wunner

3rd Grade: Omar Assal, Alex Baez Trevino, Ames Baker, Sheridan Barker, Emma Broyles, Autumn Caldwell, Ty Campbell, Kaleb Carver, Alexandra Cass, Ben Christenson, Kennedi Coker, Lia Corkern, Haylie Devine, Emma DiVona, Audrey Downing, Lea Elekaili, Kyle Fitzgibbons, Courtney Gray, Maddy Hacker, Seth Hagemeyer, Samantha Hartsook, Amanda Hatfield, Abby Hayek, Evie Hayes, Gavin Hollenbeck, Angela Hoover, Natalie Horst, Lauren Jackson, Hailey Jones, Milan Jones, Garrett Journell, Ella Lambert, Nicholas Law, Isaiah Lopez, Rylee Mallicoat, Clay Marrow, Landon McGranahan, Hayden Mead, Julia Paddock, Julianna Partinger, Bella Pilkinton, D.J. Pirtle, Tate Riley, Sydney Rixon, Andy Romer, Riley Rowan, Beau Shamblin, Natalie Sturges, Joshua Sweigard, Jaren Tatum, Seth Taylor, Kaleb Tillman, Andrew Walters, Sydney Weiberg, Sydney Williams

4th Grade: Kara Alsup, Andrew Aronin, Aiden Baltz-Hooten, Hailey Bennett, Lexi Berry, Cole Bolton, Colby Boyce, Allison Brake, Kate Brown, Anthony Buckland, Aiden Camp, Savannah Clarke, Kyleigh DeBow, Jenna Delaney, Jonah Ferrer, Emily French, Emma Garer, India Gooch, Aidan Graves, Bridgit Grigg, Sarah Heckmann, Zach Hendley, Austin Hunley, Morgan Hunt, Alena Jenkins, Avery Johnson, Kayla Johnson, Will Kirby, Brice Lamont, Lindsey Lawrence, Jude Lins, Anna Long, Seth Miller, Ara Minton, Nina Mitchell, Ty Mitchell, Jordan Post, Sabrina Randall, Brooke Reynolds, Cate Satterfield, Wade Savage, Caroline Small, Jacob Smith, Ty Smith, Fox Underwood, Isaac Walmsley, Jacob Winfrey, Hailey Young

5th Grade: Blake Anderson, Brooklyn Barton, Allie Blackwell, Zach Blair, Jason Brindos, Brandon Brown, Emma Butler, Bryson Chandler, Joel Cooper, Alyson Cramer, Oremeyi Daniyan, Chris Dixon, Elizabeth Fellows, Claire Fogg, Zachary Freeman, Braden Fullington, Ashley Gibbs, Nathaniel Glasscock, Caitlin Hargis, Nathan Kaiser, Sophia Nelson, Emily Redden, Erica Render, Ken Residori, Doron Respress, Patrick Riley, Zach Roberts, Sarah Sanders, Nicole Saul, Evin Schulert, Dylan Sheehy, Hannah Shipley, Brett Shirley, Ellie Simmons, Piper Singleton, Kaylee Spencer, Kyle Taylor, Bradley Thompson, Callum Yap

 
Director of Schools Setterlund retires
Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Kenny Howell

Managing Editor

Amid controversy, Director of Schools Tim Setterlund submitted a request to retire Friday. The School Board accepted a release from his contract in a special board meeting Saturday morning. 

Read more...
 
Nichols Vale project moving forward
Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Kenny Howell

Managing Editor

The large new subdivision on the north side of the city moved a little closer to becoming a reality Monday night. 

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Next > End >>

Page 34 of 145