Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

News
Snow and ice again?
Tuesday, March 3, 2015

As of Tuesday afternoon, the National Weather Service was predicted another round of winter weather for the midstate area, with 4-6 inches of snow and sleet possible in Wilson County. 

Wednesday is starting with a flood watch with over an inch of rain expected, then the expected changeover will happen sometime late Wednesday afternoon and early evening. That puts the area under a Winter Weather Watch Wednesday afternoon into early Thursday. 

Read more...
 
Lady Bears back at state
Tuesday, March 3, 2015

The Mt. Juliet Lady Bear basketball team earned their way back to the TSSAA State Tournament Monday by knocking off Brentwood, 45-28 in the sub state game. 

The Lady Bears will now play defending state champ Blackman, who eliminated Mt. Juliet last year in the semifinals. The Lady Blaze are currently ranked No. 10 in the nation according to USA Today, and are led by Connecticut signee Crystal Dangerfield and Tenneseee signee Jamesha Jackson, who played her freshman year at Mt. Juliet. 

Read more...
 
Teacher of the Year: Dawn Adams
Tuesday, March 3, 2015

We continue to honor our teachers this week, profiling another Teacher of the Year. This week it is Dawn Adams, second grade teacher at Mt. Juliet Elementary. 

Adams has been a teacher at Mt. Juliet Elementary her entire 15-year teaching career, twelve of those spent as second grade and three as kindergarten. Adams said she loves teaching the second grade because of the kids. 

“They are gaining responsibility and still kind-hearted,” said Adams. 

Adams said she loves the “aha” moments when a student grasps a new skill. 

Adams said it was amazing to be chosen as Teacher of the Year in such a great school. 

“The staff is supportive,” said Adams. “I feel very honored and humbled because they work so hard. This is a recognition for the team.”

 
Stoner Creek Principal’s List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Principal’s List

2nd grade: Kayla Brown, Lyric Butler, Ryan Farr, Sulie Gerik, Anna Kate Gipson, Ellie Hamilton, Caleb Melancon, Wyatt Smith, Jackson Turner, Mark William, Shel Williams, Emma Dixon, River Edmonson-Fulps, Hannah Ellison, Brady Jones, Serenity Keopf, Luke Loy, Mackenzie Sharber, Wyatt Shepherd, Atticus Fiorita, Matthew McGill, Chloe McKanna, Grady Newton, Aadi Patel, Morgan Sherrill, Hunter Spry, Bella Venema, Mallory Lawing, Baylor Osborne, Ella Robinson, Alisha Samuels, Leah Marshall, Taylor Bartlett, Evan Danalds, Ann Goode, Gabe Gray, Matthew McQueary, Hallie Moses, Shelby Smith, Franco Suarez, Kaylond Porter.

3rd grade: Morgan Anglin, Elijah Emery, Elijah Gronda, Jayda Judice, Brissa Knight, Kelton Lantz, Ellis Marshall, Micha Summer, Tyler Wahlstrom, Luke McQueary, Cindy Ni, Sage Pollard, Zoe Vasofsky, Marie William, Prisha Bangera, Lana Bende, Nathan Graves, Patrick Hudgens, Zoe Lawrence, Stoli Densley, Zach Germain, Carter Hackman, Kyleigh Buchanan, Tate Gray, Emely Lopez, Hannah Marlin, Carson Pentell, Jacob Schaefer, Avery Torres, Brittney Dunham, Adam Martin, Lillian Peterson, Hailey Stewart.

4th grade: Sam Crickmar, Gracie Dixon, Kyndle Fly, Sarah Hines, Katy Page, Cody Shepherd, Emma Stueck, Christopher Wilson, Gauri Adarsh, Eyob Gizaw, Chloe Meisner, Garrett Newton, Ella Smith, Jesse Walling, Aleyah Williams, Mary O’Riordan, Olivia Happy, Kaitlyn Goode, Georgia Earls, Skyler Baril, Jay Franklin, Caef Howelf, Thomas Morris, Gracie Penland, Suda Prasanna, Abby Schwarz, Ari Beziat, Andrew Flatt, Mary Gendy, Cody Hitt, Annie Humphrey, Carter Lee, Connor Lee, Alina Lodwick, Jack Penland, Kendall Robinson, Emilio Rodriguez.

5th grade: Elnathan Abraham, Kiera Bogga, Zaeem Khan, Audrey Reeves, Grace Wilson, Daniel Beard, Jackson Francis, Ashlyn Fuller, Brandon Martin, Sophia McKanna, Christain Rios, Karen Samuel, Blaine Smith, Ava Miller, Christian Begnaud, Makenzie Daniel, Jaden Decristoforo, Bella Fishbeck, Lori Rocha, Hannah Summer, Joey Watson, Sean Brown, Justin Alford, Savanna Amone, Abbey Benson, David Bentancourt, Jaylah Brown, Anna Franklin, Caleb Hogan, Ava Jones, Sarah Page, Sara Short, Joe Slater, Sydney Spence, Stephen Swoner.

Honor Roll

2nd grade: Will Franklin, Catie Intilli, Lauren Lasater, Leyla Sims, Malina Ballesteros, Nick Franklin, Joshua Grandell, Hayley Thomas, Lily Dobbs, Lauren Gaw, Addy Stewart, Mckayla Watts, Afua Addison-Amponsah, Lawrence Baril, Keegan Buchanan, Kam Kupchik, Takara Morrison, Laila Netlandsnes, Matthew Schmitt, Laci Morgan, Ivan Rios, Keeley Fitzgerald, Alexis Bond, Carson Fly, Gracie Fowler, Harley Haines, Hunter Haines, Trace Hartman, Caleb Horn, Evan Jordan, Erin Judkins, Riley McWilliams, Faith Merritt, Cason Cunningham, Jada Hensley, Riley Horton, Kacey Killebrew, Darryn Ma, Caroline McGhee, Jonathon Parkhurst, Reese Serbin, Emery Shelton, Kaitlyn Watts.

3rd grade: Ruby Conn, Haley Hammer, Elle Lolas, Noah Pedigo, Elijah Ray, Leah Ritchie, Lukas Rodia, Kaylee Rumbley, Logan Barney, Bailey Burket, Emma Cook, Bryce Cox, Hannen Crews, Aiden Deal, Madison Parker, Roman Petricca, Leah Smith, Hailey Moore, Jeremiah Cradle, Alex Cruz, Jentzen Cuthbertson, Azian Dee, Kendall George, Trevor Reimert, Gavin Scott, Annabell Smiley, Chase Snarr, Tiffany Williams, Cade Jewell, Scarlet Melhorn, Ella Merritt, Katelyn Oyston, Johan Rivera, Elena Ruiz, Christian Sellers, Anna Butler, Griggs Chandler, Cody Gawel, Dane Ivie, Mia Mendoza, Kaelyn Price, Savanna Schaffer, Ramsey Spence, Emily Weatherford, Blake Bertagnolli, Samuel Davis, Hope Garner, Zachary Greeson, Avery Lancaster, Max Markham, Ryan Patterson, Phoebe Rea, Nickolas Wesley, Zachary Smith.

4th grade: Bersabel Aklilu, Kwame Amponsah, Maddie Gipson, Micah Hardin, DJ Hyde, Ansley Kimbro, Nicholas Mercante, Zach Proctor, Riley Serbin, Brady Tays, Gia Taylor, Lillie Blanchard, Chase Fisher, Mackenzie Messemer, Faith Kellerhals, David Lyles, Renata Urbina, Gabriella Rouse, Max Patterson, Emma Metzgar, Erin Love, Addison Hill, Leeya Grimmett, Thomas Botros, Andrew Bond, Morgan Alford, David Borden, Jakob Frangenberg, Kaci Harper, Ryan Long, Jasmyn Lopez, Baylee Miner, Alez Perez, Julissa Ramirez, Holden Bilbrey, Kendalyn Buford, Avery Gilstrap, Emma Hamilton, Alayna Harris, Addie Lynn King, Jayson Linville, Caiden Mullins, Caisu Peralta, Jakoria Woods.

5th grade: Jordan Marlow, Daniel Michael, Landen Moore, Micha Ringenberg, Samuel Rumbley, Elizabeth Steakley, Addie Williams, Lakyn Williams, Ryley Younggren, Zach Anderson, Emmy Holman, Malachi Clemmons, Kaleb Kistner, Colin Matthews, Zach Ortega, Seth Patterson, Kaitlyn Powers, Ethan Price, Anthony Pyron, Nicolas Redisi, Ansley Simonik, Bryson Tubberville, Olivia Ellis, Maci Ferrell, Kasey Hoffman, Alex Horton, JD Hoyt, Noah Hunter, Jayce Massa, Katie Kavanagh, Lillian Ontai, Aiden Morgan, Taylor Petty, Arlene Ramirez, Morgyn Brooks, Lanie Hull, Elijah McGowan, Hayden Moses, Ellie Neil, Victoria Redmond, Jordan Rippetoe, Eve Silkwood, Michael Spraker, Delaney Blair, Anna Casler, Connor Curtin, Cooper Hoffman, Kylie Kistner, Dreu Norris, JJ Richien, Joey Simonik, Autumn Thomas, Owen West.

 
Shop Local Week to help businesses bounce back from weather event
Tuesday, February 24, 2015

The icy and snowy weather left its mark on Mt. Juliet last week. 

The inclement weather shut down not only schools, but many businesses throughout the community. 

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 6 of 169