Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

News
Lakeview Principal’s List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Principal’s List

2nd Grade: Dakota Biggs, Griffin Davis, Mary Hickman, Lauren Knight, Jennie Shaddox, Austin Wagner, Ben Ellis, Drew Hardin, Ella Morgan, Chase Polk, Griffin Throneberry, Jack Wood, Grace Bowersock, Christian Butorac, Ebony Carey, Zoe Foster, Ava Heilman, Porter Bohannon, Alex Cameron, Aaron Cleary, Emma Coggins, Katie Curtis, Owen Isbell, Katelyn Maness, Elijah Neely, Alex Redd, Madison Addy, C.J. Haddock, Dillon Massey, Adriana Rotondo, Zarah Sorenson and Kerek Stutes. 

3rd Grade: Lily Hunter, Regan Perkins, Abigail Reigard, Blake Stacey, Kevin Philbin, Karissa Szarek, Aidan Austin, Cooper Baldwin and Clarie Hopkins. 

4th Grade: Lydia Brandes, Noah Lucy, Eli Gamble, Jena Hart, Lucy Pfeiffer, Caleb Brandes, KeeLee Overbeck, Charlie Elwell, Landon Morgan, Amber Proctor, Kaylee Savell and Emilie Root. 

5th Grade: Regan Farris, Peyton Hembree, Summerlyn Hysell, Jason Wright, Abby Eggerman, Mallory Gunn, Elizabeth Morris, Jack Gold, Addi Falcone, Will Pruitt, Summer Elmore, Madison Reid and Pierce Smith. 

Honor Roll

2nd Grade: Emma Bobbitt, Abigail Chick, Zoey Green, Grayson Hammons, Maddie Highsmith, Wrenna Morris, Aidan Scoggins, Alex Wooley, Nicholas Wright, Anna Butler, Sydney Carden, Nicolas Gilbert, Cole Kring, Darbey Marczak, Cloe Smith, Noah Wirick, Declan Breeze, Carson Falcone, Emery Himes, Carter Rogers, Tristan Sweat, Aaron Testerman, Wyatt Vanderpool, Cordin Waller, Sienna Willis, Adam Belisle, Brylee Byrd, Ava Davis, Barrett Dorris, Brennan Huber, Connor Huber, Reagan Koerner, Brax Lamberth, Heath Monast, Ryan Patterson, Brandon Vines, Gavin Winfree, Kanon Bogard, Chloe Burton, Alex Etter, Kilee Hamilton, Tyler Lambert, Brady McCampbell, Brenden Perry, Gabe Poteete, Gracie Watkins and Cooper Wilson. 

3rd Grade: Savannah Allmon, Riley Bolton, Hayden Canfield, Chloe Castle, Paxton Davidson, Hastings Hume, Ty Mitchell, Cheyenne Moore, Hunter Pilarski, Reagan Rentz, Andrew Winget, Alyssa Ball, Gavin Fisher, Wilson Greenwood, Zoi Harvey, Samantha Jackson, Carson Jones, Hayley Miller, Shane Nanney, Jackson Zoccola, Jake Shafer, Lily Stanley, Isabella Stinson, Mackenzie Vaughn, Noah Whitworth, Scott Boyer, Garner Cherry, Addison Crews, Laurel Fox, Madeline Hunter, Hannah Langston, Emma Linville, Carissa Lurie, Haley Ryan, Hannah Stegall, Lindsey Armstrong, Tate Curtis, Liam Fox, Gabe Frankenfield, Alex Gallion, Kirstin Hampton, Ava Joslyn, Lauren Lanning, Joey Losurdo, Madelyn Outman, Taylor Powell, Jordan Rehm, Madison Smith, Elizabeth Stinson, Keeton Brown, Ethan Carden, Evan Curry, Lily Elkins, Taylor Fevold, Mason Martinez, Madison Pertuset, Hayden Potts and Hayden VonLobstein. 

4th Grade: Liam Bell, Abriah Burks, McKenna Coleman, Ashlyn Riggs, Finn Shirley, Ethan Sholar, Hunter Taylor, Kate Wiggins, Andrew Wright, Natalie Barnes, David Besetsny, Julianna Butorac, Taylor Pruitt, Kyle Richman, Anna Riggs, Faith Burgess, Annabella Cooksey, Collin Davis, Hoyt Griner, Joshua Hare, Emma Harris, Chloe Knop, Jackson Major, Max Wallace, Kennedy White, Thomas Bartlett, Raya Briley, Davis Catlin, Aidan Harper, Molly McCampbell, Kendall Newby, Sophia Stanley, Gibson Burke, Molly Harmon, Aaron Isbell, Lyndsay Mullins, Dana Leigh Walker. 

5th Grade: Connor Dunlap, Jordan Hinshaw, Dylan Riggins, Gracie Shaddox, Braxton Waller, Dennis Acosta, Elijah Himes, Zoe Marczak, Makayla Nanto, Zch Pertuset, Andrew Pierce, Madilyn Ball, Payne Wright, Jackson Beaty, Watson Cole, Nathan Heitmeier, Dylan Lee, Max Marczak, Chris Miller, Jenna Rehm, Lucas Stanley, Jamie Church, Braden Cooksey, Summer Corley, Braden Harris, Nick Harvey, Carter Jones, Camilee Reigard, Alexia Stotsenburg, Adie Coker, Savannah Craighead, Gavin Fox, Henry Griffin, Mason Huddleston, Eddie Isbell, Maxwell Mullins, Johnny Pilarski, Ally Sloan and Willow Staniszewski. 

 
Mt. Juliet Elementary Principal’s List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Principal’s List

2nd Grade: Katie Alford, Gary Anderson, Carolina Bannach, Marcus Beebe, Grace Boyce, Garrett Brown, Katelyn Brown, Jason Burch, Grace Dolezal,  Audrey Downing, Abigail Dungan, Lea Elekaili, Emily Erdley, Emma Haley, Caroline Hall, Nathaniel Kammerer, Ella Lambert, Hannah McCord, Morgan Nance, Parker Overath, Sivani Patel, Lexi Quillin, Jackson Scudder, Andrew Shell, Terumi Stover, Trenton Thomas, John Wilkerson, Sydney Williams.

3rd Grade: Kara Alsup, Andrew Aronin, Aiden Baltz- Hooten, Alden Boyd, Kaylee Camarda, Hannah Colson, Carson Cote, Lillian Crawford, J.J. DeWald, Kaylyn Eckel, Roxie Flesher, Shelia Ganley, Emma Garver, Tyler Gilbert, Lily Harper, Sarah Heckman, Abby Hill, Avery Hix, Morgan Hunt, Kayla Johnson, Pranau Khetarpal, Jaxyn Kiran, Garrison Lewis, Mary McCarthy, Davis McQueen, Luke Perricone, Tanner Phibbs, Ava Rainey, Brooke Reynolds, Konnor Russell, Cate Satterfield, Perry Shipley, Hannah Smoot, Meyer Tinley, Sydney Welch, Jacob Winfrey, Hailey Young.

4th Grade: Amelia Agee, Brooklyn Barton, Zachary Blair, Brandon Brown, Emma Butler, Maya Cooper, Alyson Cramer, Claire Fogg, Zach Freeman, Ashley Gibbs, Olivia Keating, Manav Kommireddi, Kansas McWhirter, Sofia Nelson, Reid Overath, Emily Redden, Ken Residori, Sarah Sanders, Evin Schulert, Dylan Sheehy, Hannah Shipley, Ellie Simmons, Kaylee Spencer, Callum Yap.

5th Grade: Anthony Fiscu, Cade Hampton, Jonathan Harris, Donovan Lewis.

Honor Roll

2nd Grade: Omar Assal, Taylor Ball, Sheridan Barker, Alex Blackwell, Emma Daisy Broyles, Ava Bryant, Autumn Caldwell, Megan Campbell, Ty Campbell, Briley Chandler, Benjamin Christenson, Kennedi Coker, Landon Cox, Size Daniyan, Emma DiVona, Zackery Donovan, Lucy Ephrem, Kyle Fitzgibbons, Meredith Fuller, Bradyn Gannon, Samantha Hartsook, Angela Hoover, Natalie Horst, Lauren Jackson, Hailey Jones, Milan Jones,  Garrett Journell, Sanjeev Kommireddi, Isaiah Lopez, Lauren Lupton, Chad Marudas, Keegan McAfee, Ellie Rose McAnally, Hayden Mead,  McKenzie Miller, Adam Partin, Noah Pierce, Bella Pilkinton, Brynn Reilly, Tate Riley, Sydney Rixon, Beau Shamblin, Nicholas Sturges, Jaren Tatum, Serena Taylor, Seth Taylor, Carly Thompson, Kaleb Tillman, Sydney Weiberg, Lily Weiss, Matthew Wilkerson.

3rd Grade: Jorge Baez Trevino, Ally Barnett, Hailey Bennett, Allie Bingham, Zach Bingham, Coleman Bolton, Colby Boyce, Allison Brake, Kate Brown, Anthony Buckland, Preston Caldwell-Turock, Aiden Camp, Savannah Clarke, Kaleigh Debow, Jenna Delaney, Caitlin Druen, Jonah Ferrer, Emily French, India Gooch, Aidean Graves, Bridget Grigg, Samuel Grigg, Avery Hampton, Emma Hayek, Jackson Haywood, Alee Heath, Mario Hill, Zachary Hindley, Austin Hunley, Alena Jenkins, Avery Johnson, William Kirby, Brice Lamont, Lindsey Lawrence, Jude Lins, Haven Littleton, Anna Long, Emma McAdoo, Josh Miller, Seth Miller, Ara Minton, Nina Mitchell,  Maggie Moore, Bryson Morris, Chantelle Muller, Faith Phillips, Jordan Post, Sabrina Randall, Wade Savage, Davey Slaughter, Caroline Small, Camillle Wathen, Isaac Walmsley, Lily Webber, Fox Underwood.

4th Grade: Addison Adcock, Kailey Agoo, James Anderson, Julian Atkinson, Camron Bates, Abbie Blackwell, Allie Blackwell, Jason Brindos, Courtney Brown, Bryson Chandler, Oremeyi Daniyan, Haley Davis, Colby Derr, Sage Dobson, Jacob Ferrer, Sebastian Gibson, Autumn Henson, Bryson Holbrook, Mamoud Jalloh, Nathan Kaiser, Gibson Littleton, Jenna McDaniel, Deep Patel, Logan Rast, Erica Render, Nicole Saul, Brett Shirley, Piper Singelton, Kadrien Smith, Caroline Spann, Mykah Tarazona, Kyle Taylor, Emma Vermillion, Joshua Wells.

5th Grade: Alyssa Ahhaitty, Bracey Barnett, Luke Beard, Adeline Bell, Christian Bowlin, Emma Bowling, Braeden Chan, Sylus Chindavanh, Lauryn Chumley, Mason Clark, Steven Clarke, Sydney Colson, Ally Cooper, Lucas Cramer, Justina Edwards, Kenneth Fleming, Mary Grizzle, Luke Hagemeyer, Zoe Hayes, Amaya Herrera-Sadler, Perry Howard, Jalyn Jenkins, Halle Jones, Elijah Loyd, Levi Mitchell, Trey Perry, Katelyn Philbin, Hayden Pierce, Cora Power, Anayiah Primm, Mclain Riley, Katie Russell, Alexus Smith, Addison Stafford, John Thomas, Brielle Walmsley, Adrienne Weiss, Tanner Welch, Matthew Wells, Alyssa Williamson.

 
MJHS Greenhouse Plant Sale
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

The Mt. Juliet High School Greenhouse Management course is hosting the 33rd annual Greenhouse Plant Sale April 17, 18 and 19. 

The event is open to the public from 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on sale days while supplies last. 

The greenhouse is used as a teaching tool to show the students taking the course how to grow a healthy greenhouse crop that anyone from a seasoned vegetable grower to a novice gardener would be interested in purchasing for their own gardens. 

The students will be hosting the sale right out of their greenhouses with fair prices for both flats and hanging baskets brimming with blooms ready to make your garden burst with color. 

The greenhouses are located at 1800 Curd Road on the northern side of the building. 

The students have worked all semester growing, trimming and primping plants to look their best for the opening day. 

Hanging baskets range between $12-$15, depending on the type of plant. 

Hanging baskets consist of Boston Ferns, fuchsia, wave petunia, ivy geranium, non-stop begonia, trailing purslane and more.  

Flats will start at $12 and can be mixed and matched to your liking. 

Flats include impatiens, wax begonias, marigold, dianthus, petunia, coleus, periwinkle, etc. 

Limited quantities of tomato and bell pepper plants are also available. 

All sales made will benefit the Agricultural Department of Mt. Juliet High School, and will be used to purchase the materials for next year’s crop, and upkeep and improvements to the greenhouse facility.

 
Phillips gives WCRTA update on Tennessee legislature
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Wilson County Retired Teachers’ Association met recently at the main branch of Wilson Bank and Trust in Lebanon.  President Dianne Cozart welcomed members and guest, retired teacher Jo Doris Leftwich.  

John Hunn, minister at Immanuel Baptist Church, presented a devotional emphasizing the impact teachers have on the lives of students using his life as an example.

Betty Phillips, former president of the Tennessee Retired Teachers’ Association and current chairperson of the TRTA Membership Committee, gave members an informative and up-to-date report on happenings at the Tennessee Legislature.  

Nancy Cook reported WCRTA Scholarship applications for a junior or senior education major are now available in the Financial Aid Office of Cumberland University.  The deadline for applying is April 29.

Sue Simpson, WCRTA member and teacher at the Adult Learning Center, spoke on behalf of the Wilson County Adult Literacy Program, which is being headed by Leadership Wilson.  She encouraged members to volunteer for this very important program.  If you know of some one who could use help learning to read contact the Wilson County ALC at 443-8731.

Cozart announced WCRTA, TRTA, WCEA and LEA are working together to host a Retirement Seminar on April 16 from 4-5:30 PM at Rutland Place in Mt. Juliet for educators who are considering retirement.    WCRTA members donated generously to the April service project, Books from Birth. 

Rebecca Holder, a student at Carroll-Oakland, has been nominated to participate in the National Youth Leadership State Conference in Nashville.  Laura Honeyman recommended her, and several members of WCRTA made private donations to help Rebecca with the cost of tuition.

Wilson Bank and Trust provided lunch after the business meeting.  WB&T representatives, Becky Jennings and Laura Smith, served each member.    “We appreciate Becky and Laura, and we are so thankful to Randall Clemmons and Wilson Bank and Trust for the continuous support they have given WCRTA,” Cozart noted. 

 
WC Election Commission, Historic Lebanon commemorating Old Post Office
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

The Wilson County Election Commission and Historic Lebanon are joining forces to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Old Post Office groundbreaking. The cornerstone for the building located at 203 East Main St in Lebanon was set on October 30th, 1913. To celebrate the event Historic Lebanon and the Election Commission are collecting pictures and stories to create an anniversary book. 

“Historic Lebanon is excited to be partnering with the Wilson County Election Commission on this project,” said Kim Parks, Executive Director of Historic Lebanon. “This is an opportunity to bring Lebanon and Wilson County’s past to life through pictures and firsthand accounts of events,” Parks continued.

Phillip Warren, Administrator of Elections said, “The Old Post Office building is the oldest public building operating in Wilson County. This building has been a witness to many events and changes in Lebanon over the last 100 years.” 

“We plan to include personal remembrances as well as pictures to tell the story of this historic building and its impact on the lives of Lebanon and Wilson County residents” Warren said. Warren and Parks invite anyone with pictures or stories about their experiences involving the Old Post Office to contact them.

For more information about having your story or pictures included in this book, please contact the Election Commission at 444-0216 or Historic Lebanon at 547-9795. 

 
<< Start < Prev 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 Next > End >>

Page 74 of 139