Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

News
Commissioners vote against buying Joy Church property
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Kenny Howell

Managing Editor

The Mt. Juliet Board of Commissioners voted against purchasing the Joy Church property near Charlie Daniels Park Monday.

Read more...
 
4 more liquor store apps filed
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Kenny Howell

Managing Editor

Four more liquor store applications were filed by Friday for a third location in Mt. Juliet. 

Read more...
 
Teacher of the Year banquet Friday
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Organizers of the annual Wilson County Teacher of the Year program have announced the nominees for the 2013 Wilson County Teacher of the Year. The winner will be honored at the 15th Annual Teacher of the Year banquet and ceremony Friday, April 12, in Baird Chapel on the campus of Cumberland University. 

The Teacher of the Year program began almost 16 years ago under the direction of W.P. Bone, III, owner of Wilson County Chevrolet-Buick-GMC, and Bob McDonald, President, CedarStone Bank. 

“Education is the most important factor in the success of a community,” said W.P. Bone III. “It is fitting that we recognize and congratulate those professionals to whom we entrust the futures of our children.”

Each of the 28 schools in Wilson County nominates and elects its own “teacher of the year” from its faculty; nominees are chosen by their peers. Those twenty-eight teachers then complete self-evaluation packets, providing the information for the final judging. Past winners of the award meet with those nominees and go over the criteria processing materials, which have proven to be a great learning experience for all those involved. An anonymous panel of Cumberland University faculty members then selects the Wilson County Teacher of the Year.

Many people play an important role in making the program successful, including members of local businesses and government, school principals, school administrators and the Chambers of Commerce from Lebanon, Mt. Juliet and Watertown. Community leaders throughout the area are on hand during the awards banquet to show their support and gratitude.

“We are very proud of this program as it recognizes educators in our community that go above and beyond their call of duty,” commented Bob McDonald, President & CEO of CedarStone Bank, “and we at CedarStone Bank are proud to be a part of it. It is wonderful to see our teachers be acknowledged and rewarded for the fine job they do.”

The winner will receive a $1,500 cash prize and their school will net another $500 for their efforts.

Those selected from across the county as “Teacher of the Year” in their respected school are as follows: Holly Yelton, Byars-Dowdy Elementary School; Kerry Veurink, Carroll-Oakland Elementary School; Kellie Porter, Castle Heights Elementary School; Stephanie Heath, Coles Ferry Elementary School; Carol Smallwood, Elzie D. Patton Elementary School; Greg Armstrong, Friendship Christian School; Donna Robertson, Gladeville Elementary School; Kathryn Horn, Lakeview Elementary School; Amanda Hargis, Lebanon High School; Stephanie Porter, MAP Academy; Jen Whitener, McClain Christian Academy; David Spence, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy; Tammy Shipley, Mt. Juliet Elementary School; Jonathan Stricklin, Mt. Juliet High School; Carey Miller, Mt. Juliet Middle School; Lindsay Tate, Rutland Elementary School; Rachel Desimone, Sam Houston Elementary School; Geoff Luckett, Southside Elementary School; Rebecca Gullekson, Stoner Creek Elementary School; Shirley Grant, Tuckers Crossroads Elementary School; Jennifer Yokom-Brown, W.A. Wright Elementary School; Amanda Polk, Walter J. Baird Middle School; Stefanie Smith, Watertown Elementary School; Veronica Minsky, Watertown High School; Carice Ambruster, West Elementary School; Scott Hoffman, West Wilson Middle School; Brad Dedman, Wilson Central High School; Nancy Smith, Winfree Bryant Middle School.

 
2nd Taste of Mt. Juliet, April 19
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

For the 500 plus diners who happily ate their fill at the 2012 Taste of Mt Juliet there is good news - it’s time to come back for seconds. 

The Mt Juliet Breakfast Rotary Club presents the second annual Taste of Mt Juliet Friday night April 19 at Mt. Juliet High School. 

Approximately 30 Mt Juliet eateries will be on hand offering samples of some of their finest dishes. Guests can stroll through the atrium, sample fine food, desserts and drinks, fellowship with friends and neighbors and enjoy the live music, once again provided by the  Mt. Juliet Jazz Alliance.

Doors open at 5:30 p.m. and the activities will continue until 8 pm. Tickets may be purchased from any Mt. Juliet Breakfast Rotary Club member or by contacting Chuck Groover at (615)773-5200. Tickets for adults are $20, senior adults (65+) $15 and a family ticket $45 (up to five family members).

Proceeds from the event will fund Mt. Juliet Rotary Club community projects.

Come eat, drink and be charitable.

 
Lakeview Principal’s List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Principal’s List

2nd Grade: Dakota Biggs, Griffin Davis, Mary Hickman, Lauren Knight, Jennie Shaddox, Austin Wagner, Ben Ellis, Drew Hardin, Ella Morgan, Chase Polk, Griffin Throneberry, Jack Wood, Grace Bowersock, Christian Butorac, Ebony Carey, Zoe Foster, Ava Heilman, Porter Bohannon, Alex Cameron, Aaron Cleary, Emma Coggins, Katie Curtis, Owen Isbell, Katelyn Maness, Elijah Neely, Alex Redd, Madison Addy, C.J. Haddock, Dillon Massey, Adriana Rotondo, Zarah Sorenson and Kerek Stutes. 

3rd Grade: Lily Hunter, Regan Perkins, Abigail Reigard, Blake Stacey, Kevin Philbin, Karissa Szarek, Aidan Austin, Cooper Baldwin and Clarie Hopkins. 

4th Grade: Lydia Brandes, Noah Lucy, Eli Gamble, Jena Hart, Lucy Pfeiffer, Caleb Brandes, KeeLee Overbeck, Charlie Elwell, Landon Morgan, Amber Proctor, Kaylee Savell and Emilie Root. 

5th Grade: Regan Farris, Peyton Hembree, Summerlyn Hysell, Jason Wright, Abby Eggerman, Mallory Gunn, Elizabeth Morris, Jack Gold, Addi Falcone, Will Pruitt, Summer Elmore, Madison Reid and Pierce Smith. 

Honor Roll

2nd Grade: Emma Bobbitt, Abigail Chick, Zoey Green, Grayson Hammons, Maddie Highsmith, Wrenna Morris, Aidan Scoggins, Alex Wooley, Nicholas Wright, Anna Butler, Sydney Carden, Nicolas Gilbert, Cole Kring, Darbey Marczak, Cloe Smith, Noah Wirick, Declan Breeze, Carson Falcone, Emery Himes, Carter Rogers, Tristan Sweat, Aaron Testerman, Wyatt Vanderpool, Cordin Waller, Sienna Willis, Adam Belisle, Brylee Byrd, Ava Davis, Barrett Dorris, Brennan Huber, Connor Huber, Reagan Koerner, Brax Lamberth, Heath Monast, Ryan Patterson, Brandon Vines, Gavin Winfree, Kanon Bogard, Chloe Burton, Alex Etter, Kilee Hamilton, Tyler Lambert, Brady McCampbell, Brenden Perry, Gabe Poteete, Gracie Watkins and Cooper Wilson. 

3rd Grade: Savannah Allmon, Riley Bolton, Hayden Canfield, Chloe Castle, Paxton Davidson, Hastings Hume, Ty Mitchell, Cheyenne Moore, Hunter Pilarski, Reagan Rentz, Andrew Winget, Alyssa Ball, Gavin Fisher, Wilson Greenwood, Zoi Harvey, Samantha Jackson, Carson Jones, Hayley Miller, Shane Nanney, Jackson Zoccola, Jake Shafer, Lily Stanley, Isabella Stinson, Mackenzie Vaughn, Noah Whitworth, Scott Boyer, Garner Cherry, Addison Crews, Laurel Fox, Madeline Hunter, Hannah Langston, Emma Linville, Carissa Lurie, Haley Ryan, Hannah Stegall, Lindsey Armstrong, Tate Curtis, Liam Fox, Gabe Frankenfield, Alex Gallion, Kirstin Hampton, Ava Joslyn, Lauren Lanning, Joey Losurdo, Madelyn Outman, Taylor Powell, Jordan Rehm, Madison Smith, Elizabeth Stinson, Keeton Brown, Ethan Carden, Evan Curry, Lily Elkins, Taylor Fevold, Mason Martinez, Madison Pertuset, Hayden Potts and Hayden VonLobstein. 

4th Grade: Liam Bell, Abriah Burks, McKenna Coleman, Ashlyn Riggs, Finn Shirley, Ethan Sholar, Hunter Taylor, Kate Wiggins, Andrew Wright, Natalie Barnes, David Besetsny, Julianna Butorac, Taylor Pruitt, Kyle Richman, Anna Riggs, Faith Burgess, Annabella Cooksey, Collin Davis, Hoyt Griner, Joshua Hare, Emma Harris, Chloe Knop, Jackson Major, Max Wallace, Kennedy White, Thomas Bartlett, Raya Briley, Davis Catlin, Aidan Harper, Molly McCampbell, Kendall Newby, Sophia Stanley, Gibson Burke, Molly Harmon, Aaron Isbell, Lyndsay Mullins, Dana Leigh Walker. 

5th Grade: Connor Dunlap, Jordan Hinshaw, Dylan Riggins, Gracie Shaddox, Braxton Waller, Dennis Acosta, Elijah Himes, Zoe Marczak, Makayla Nanto, Zch Pertuset, Andrew Pierce, Madilyn Ball, Payne Wright, Jackson Beaty, Watson Cole, Nathan Heitmeier, Dylan Lee, Max Marczak, Chris Miller, Jenna Rehm, Lucas Stanley, Jamie Church, Braden Cooksey, Summer Corley, Braden Harris, Nick Harvey, Carter Jones, Camilee Reigard, Alexia Stotsenburg, Adie Coker, Savannah Craighead, Gavin Fox, Henry Griffin, Mason Huddleston, Eddie Isbell, Maxwell Mullins, Johnny Pilarski, Ally Sloan and Willow Staniszewski. 

 
<< Start < Prev 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 Next > End >>

Page 76 of 141