Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

Former Wilson County HR Director indicted
Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Staff Reports

Former Director of Human Resources for Wilson County Christina Woodward was indicted along with 21 others for being involved in a large-scale drug operation that sold and distributed heroin and cocaine throughout middle Tennessee. 

Job seekers learn about Under Armour
Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Under Armour got to introduce itself to its possible future employees Thursday, as they held two information sessions at Mt. Juliet High School. 

There was a large turnout for the events which lasted from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 4 to 8 p.m. Under Armour kicked off both sessions with a 30 minute programs emceed by 104.5 the Zone’s Chad Withrow, a Mt. Juliet High School graduate. Representatives from Under Armour spoke of their desire to be the biggest, baddest brand on the planet, and hope to be the employer of choice in Wilson County. 

Elzie Patton Principal’s List, Honor Roll
Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Principal List

2nd Grade: Emmy Ledbetter, Alyssa Potier, Jacob Smith, Crystal Tran, Eric VanDeVoorde, Michael Campbell, Morgan Pike, Ian Ravlic, Kennedy Smith, Angelina Gergis, Noah Smith, Connor Bresnahan, Sadie Clark, Willow Garner, Ellie Grossman, Kara Hughes, Rachel Martin, Delaney McHone, Annabella Montini, Katie Morse, Bailey Hereford, KJ Patterson, Alden Shade, Carlie Clymer, Madelen Hanna, Lily Helton, Audrey Rappa, Jacob Slaughter, Avery Walker, and Boston Webster.

3rd Grade: Issac Rose, Cole Booker, Rylee Day Hill, Jared Dutch, Collin McCurry, Mason Nguyen, Sophia Allen, Aden Cole, Aaliyah Rankhorn, Hayden Terwilliger, and Lukas Hanna.

4th Grade: Carinne Burnette, Callie Kinslow, Mena Helmy, Nik Ford, Ethan Cox, McKenzie Fitzgerald, Ethan Lowman, Jacob Cox, Brynn Everett, Mya Henry, Brennan Jolley, Macie Jordan, Kathryn Longstreth, Andrew Moore, Madison Rayburn, Tyler Vestal, Noah Burgess, Trevor McGee, Abby Norman, and Grant Sawyer.

5th Grade: Damon Brown, Madison Collier, Emma Conatser, Ethan Grossman, Pishoy Zaki, Charlie Ewing, Marina Gergies, John Reed Hill, Isabelle Cosby, Abby Taylor and Karma Wymer.

Honor Roll

2nd Grade: Jon Mikael Crudup, Joshua Gutierrez, Sam Jackson, Emily Moore, Nicky Nota, Mery Saad, Skylar Campbell, Warren Campbell, Reagan Cooper, Leonita Gashi, Daylynn Haas, Katelyn Hite, Michael Khlil, Kaitlyn Shinbaum, Mitchell Carey, Kendall Davis, Dakota Elins, Jonathan Hernandez, Gracyn Melander, Samantha Morris, Cameron Sather, Ashlee Zack, Clarissa Branch, Jackson Walker, Ben Coursey, Jacee Donathan, Camdien Hudson, Chloe Matthews, Anya Nita, Sarah Poulter, and Tony Prince. 

3rd Grade: Abigail Hall, Maggie Nita, Ashlee Nuckoles, Gabe Reese, Marissa Romero, Landen Smith, Karli Walden, Jacob Whitten, Carina Altamirano-Huerta, Abby Buchanan, Nathan Fayez, Emerson Hall, Myelei Whitaker, Stephen Christoffersen, Drew Farmer, Kidus Habtamu, Harley Jackson, Jace Judd, Ariel Parks, Hannah Perry, James Branch, Sera Chapman, Oscar Guzman, Rachael Larkin, Josh Miller, Ella Grace Schaeffer, Carlos Romo, Gabby Piazza, Houston Ballard, Hailey Crandall, Brooklyn Everitt, Luke Kinzer, Leila Page, Kirsten Pigg, Bella Sanchez-Thompson, Cameron Robinson, Jake Ross, Bailey Lackey, Lindsay Agee, Emily Bishop, Jamison Bush, Austin Stemmer and Madelyn Steed.

4th Grade: Hallie Clark, Payton Conway, Alexis Flory, Sam Oliver, Landon Prophit, Chole Arnold, Kelly Borden, Reese Burns, Charley Clark, Juan Fernandez, Maddy Hacker, Ruby Luke, Beshoy Saad, Darby Sullivan, Jacob Salvino, Gracey Plemons, Heidi Beckman, Hudson Boys, Ella  Miller, Bishoy Ibrahim, Kaylie Padgett, Emily Broekhuizen, Ashley Demonbreun, Drew Donathan, Matthew Jackson , Nate Long, Anna Claire Swindol, Elijah Taylor, Sierra Wyks, Sophia Buchanan, Rylee Cooper, Isabella Fleming, Cali Hughes, Stephen Mason, Colten Moore, Ryan Samulski, Emily Shull, and Tania Woods.

5th Grade: Jevon Clemmons, Madi Garrett, Gavin Lamkin, Grace Nichols, Augie Nita, Evan Pigg, Rylie Rorie, Isabel Silva, Aniston Sulliva, Ryan Williams, Olivia Bentley, Anna Davidson, Rebecca Eiseman, Daniel Evans, Elle Jae Frazier, Kyrillos Hanna, Ethan Holmes, Daniel Ott, AJ Rappa, Jaime Romero, Clara Samuel, Brylee Sayer, Marcus Albright, Jace Chandler, Alec Jakalski, Makiyah Marshall, Tannor Meyer, Haley Potier, Lindsey Bjorklund, Daniel Davidson, Presley Futch, Shania Hayes, Johan Ko, Tres Snyder, Ben Stone, and Adrian Wilkerson.

Wright talks tech future for schools
Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Wilson County Director of Schools Dr. Donna Wright met with business leaders in the community Wednesday to talk about the tech initiative she is trying to achieve in the school system. 

Among other things, Wright is hoping to have a laptop device in every student’s hands within the next few years. Some schools in the district, including Watertown High School, have already made the transition, and are seeing huge positives in the progression. 

Commission passes budget on first reading
Tuesday, June 9, 2015

The Mt. Juliet City Commission voted to approve the yearly budget on first reading with a few changes. 

Vice Mayor James Maness was the only commissioner to bring amendments to the floor. 

<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 12 of 187