Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

Sports
Local tennis duo heading to Nationals PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Nicholas Mercante and Luke Perricone, both 9 and from Mt. Juliet, will be heading to Memphis, Feb. 14 to play at the 2014 U.S. National Indoor Championships. Since 1975, the U.S. National Indoor Tennis Championships have brought the sports brightest stars to Memphis including Jimmy Connors, John McEnroe, Andre Agassi, Pete Sampras, Andy Roddick, Chris Evert, Martina Navratilova, Jennifer Capriati, Lindsay Davenport, and Maria Sharapova.

Nicholas and Luke are highly ranked in the state in the USTA 10 and under division and are also doubles partners.  They earned the honor to play in the Summer Circuit Master Finals Championship by being the two top point earners in the 2013 Summer Circuit Series and will represent Middle Tennessee in the tournament.

Their coach, Dell Pride, is the Head Coach of Fisk University and also Mt. Juliet Christian Academy (MJCA). They train at Charlie Daniels Park with Coach Pride and also attend his clinics and summer camps offered at the park.

Nicholas attends Stoner Creek Elementary as a third grader and Luke attends Lakeview Elementary as a fourth grader.  They are also active in other sports in the community.

 
MJ, WC, split final regular season games PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, February 11, 2014

The Wilson Central boys and the Mt. Juliet girls finished the regular season with the top seeds going into the district tournament. 

Both teams had the number one seeds locked up before the final regular season games between the two schools Friday. Jacob Williams led the Wildcats with 27 points in a 57-51 win over Mt. Juliet. Ronjanae DeGray had 24 and Sally McCabe had 20 in the Lady Bears 61-38 win over Wilson Central. 

The Lady Bears and Lady Wildcats will kick off the district tournaments Thursday in Mt. Juliet. Mt. Juliet will play Portland to start it at 6:30 p.m. Wilson Central will play Lebanon in the 8 p.m. game. 

The boys’ teams will start Friday at Beech. Wilson Central will play Beech at 7 p.m. and Mt. Juliet will play Beech at 8:30 p.m.

 
MJ sweeps Station Camp, splits with Lebanon PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, January 14, 2014

MJ Boys 55
Station Camp 53
M – 13 12 9 21 – 55
S – 13 14 4 22 – 53
M – Reagan Johnson 20, Daniel Schroder 13, Nolan Chowbay 12, John Mark Bell 6, James Womack 4.

Lebanon 60
MJ Boys 50
M – 16 11 9 14 – 50
L – 6 10 23 21 – 60
M – Nolan Chowbay 24, Reagan Johnson 10, John Mark Bell 6, Daniel Schroder 4, James Womack 4, Nick Sadler 2.

MJ Girls 69
Station Camp 32
M – 15 16 24 14 – 69
S – 10 11 5 6 – 32
M – Sally McCabe 27, Ronjanae DeGray 23, Ashley Roby 11, Raeyana DeGray 6, Summer Adams 2.

MJ Girls 62
Lebanon 32
M – 24 17 19 2 – 62
L – 5 7 13 7 – 32
M – Raeyana DeGray 19, Sally McCabe 16, Ronjanae DeGray 13, Ashley Roby 5, Tavie Bell 4, Skye Riggan 3, Summer Adams 2.

WC Boys 54
Portland 25
P – 4 11 8 2 – 25
W – 9 18 17 10 – 54
W – Jacob Williams 21, Jon Rosshirt 11, Matthew Hall 6, Ben Palmer 6, Preston Reed 3, Ben Locke 2, Cortez Owens 2, Jordan Roundtree 2, Deante Miller 1.

WC Boys 57
Siegel 42
W – 14 16 11 16 – 57
S – 17 10 6 9 – 42
W – Jacob Williams 22, Ben Palmer 11, Jon Rosshirt 10, A.J. Franklin 5, Matthew Hall 4, Deante Miller 3.

WC Girls 58
Portland 33
P – 2 7 10 14 – 33
W – 19 14 8 17 – 58
W – Dominique St. Louis 12, Piper Elrod 12, Hannah Brewer 10, Addison Byrd 8, Kendall Spray 6, Hailey Averitt 4, Kayla Jackson 2, Macey McClure 2, Lexie Wimberly 2.

WC Girls 61 Siegel 42
W – 21 9 13 18 – 61
S – 17 10 6 9 – 42
W – Dominique St. Louis 23, Kendall Spray 15, Piper Elrod 8, Hailey Averitt 6, Addison Byrd 5, Hannah Brewer 2.

Ezell-Harding 68 MJCA Boys 45
M – 13 11 7 14 – 45
E – 19 14 18 17 – 68
M – Zack Jones 22, Newman Ward 7, Alex Graves 3, Nathan Green 3, Justus Willis 3, Nick Ehrhart 2, Wyatt Oberg 2, Landon Boyd 2, Andrew Headrick 1.

Eagleville 55
MJCA Boys 51
E – 12 14 9 20 – 55
M – 9 17 16 9 – 51
M – Newman Ward 15, Zack Jones 12, Alex Graves 7, Wyatt Oberg 5, Justus Willis 3, Landon Boyd 3, Andrew Headrick 3, Gilbert Russ 2.

Ezell-Harding 58
MJCA Girls 16
M – 4 4 8 0 – 16
E – 22 14 19 3 – 58
M – Meredith Orr 4, Caroline Scott 4, Lauren Wankel 4, Carly Hummel 2, Abi Hildabrand 2.

Eagleville 46
MJCA Girls 30
E – 11 17 8 10 – 46
M – 6 8 6 10 – 30
M – Meredith Orr 10, Lauren Wankel 8, Bailey Jarrett 4, Caroline Scott 4, Carly Hummel 2, Amanda Wall 2.

West Wilson
Middle School

Rock Springs 28
WWMS Girls 25
W - Taylor Tucker 13, Bailey Kaposy 3, Conner Coward 3, Sarah Harmon 2, Kenadhi Killebrew 2, Dottie Mack 2.

Rock Springs 48
WWMS Boys 45, OT
W - 8 6 16 10 5 - 45
R - 13 9 5 13 8 - 48
W - Gavin Johnson 21, Jeffrey Crawford 6, Dalton King 5, Dennis Stallings 4, Nathaneil Perez 4, Brian Aiken 2, Kyzic Schweppe 2.





 
MJ sweeps Beech, WC splits with Gallatin PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, January 7, 2014

MJ Boys 51 

Beech 44

B – 7 10 12 15 – 44

M – 10 8 26 7 – 51

M – Daniel Schroder 18, Reagan Johnson 11, Nolan Chowbay 10, John Mark Bell 9, James Womack 3. 

MJ Girls 55 

Beech 36

B – 10 10 3 13 – 36

M – 9 17 13 16 – 55

M – Sally McCabe 17, Ronjanae DeGray 12, Ashley Roby 10, Raeyana DeGray 9, Tyia Waller 5, Skye Riggan 2. 

WC Boys 52 

Gallatin 43

W – 9 13 15 15 – 52

G – 4 15 10 14 – 43

W – Ben Palmer 18, Jacob Williams 16, Jon Rosshirt 11, Deante Miller 3, Casey Brandon 2. 

Gallatin 45 

WC Girls 37

W – 14 6 14 3 – 37

G – 14 4 7 20 – 45

W – Hailey Averitt 14, Dominique St. Louis 13, Hannah Brewer 5, Rachel Burkett 3, Kendall Spray 2.

 
MJ, WC Basketball Christmas Tournament box scores PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, December 31, 2013

MJ Boys 68 MUS 63

MJ – 18 14 17 19 – 68

MU – 17 10 17 19 – 63

MJ – Daniel Schroder 23, John Mark Bell 13, Reagan Johnson 12, Nolan Chowbay 11, James Womack 4, Austin Brown 2. 

Blackman 55 MJ Boys 37

M – 5 5 13 14 – 37

B – 8 15 13 19 – 55

M – Nolan Chowbay 14, John Mark Bell 13, Reagan Johnson 12, Daniel Schroder 6. 

MJ Girls 50 Memphis Central 34

MJ – Sally McCabe 23, Raeyana DeGray 8, Ashley Roby 5, Ronjanae DeGray 4, Tyia Waller 4, Skye Riggan 3, Savannah Sanders 3. 

MJ Girls 71 Memphis East 32

E – 8 8 8 8 – 32

M – 17 24 26 4 – 71

M – Sally McCabe 32, Raeyana DeGray 19, Ronjanae DeGray 9, Savannah Sanders 5, Ashley Roby 3, Skye Riggan 2, Tyia Waller 1. 

WC Boys 87 Macon County 61

W – 18 23 21 25 – 87

M – 16 10 19 16 – 61

W – Jacob Williams 40, Jon Rosshirt 13, Ben Palmer 12, A.J. Franklin 9, Cortez Owens 5, Deante Miller 4, Ben Locke 2, Preston Reed 2. 

WC Boys 85 Jackson County 51

W – 19 15 29 22 – 85

J – 15 13 8 15 – 51

W – Jacob Williams 17, A.J. Franklin 15, Deante Miller 13, Ben Palmer 12, Jon Rosshirt 12, Jacob Thompson 4, Jordan Roundtree 3, Casey Brandon 2, Ben Locke 2, Tyler Rogers 1. 

WC Boys 77 Obion County 57

W – 27 16 17 17  - 77

O – 12 10 13 22 – 57

W – Jacob Williams 33, Ben Palmer 18, Jon Rosshirt 11, Deante Miller 6, A.J. Franklin 5, Thomas Sieber 4. 

Grainger 42 WC Girls 38

W -  11 8 11 8 – 38

G – 7 15 5 15 – 42

W – Dominique St. Louis 16, Kendall Spray 10, Hannah Brewer 6, Hailey Averitt 6. 

WC Girls 66 North Greene 37

W – 23 14 10 19 – 66

N – 8 12 8 9 – 37

W – Kendall Spray 16, Kayla Jackson 14, Rachel Burkett 12, Hailey Averitt 10, Hannah Brewer 7, Dominique St. Louis 3, Addison Byrd 2, Piper Elrod 2. 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 11